Media Resources: Brighton Beach Memoirs

Clayton Community Theatre presents Brighton Beach Memoirs by Neil Simon, May 31 - June 10, 2018.

Performances: Thursday - Saturday May 31 - June 2 and June 7-9 at 8:00 p.m, Sundays June 3 and 10 at 2:00 p.m.

Location: Washington University South Campus Theater, 6501 Clayton Road, Clayton MO

Director: Sam Hack

Full press release (PDF): click here​

This well-known play, the first in Simon’s semi-autobiographical “Eugene trilogy,” shows the coming of age of a young man in Brooklyn in 1937.  This story is an affectionate, thoroughly entertaining lesson in overcoming hard times with warmth, and humor.  CCT plans to present the entire trilogy over the next three seasons.

More information about the play, on Wikipedia: at this link

Press photos: on Flickr, at this link

Reviewer comp tickets available from the box office, by Email at tickets@placeseveryone.org, or by phone at 314-721-9228.

Media contact: Nathan Schroeder, media@placeseveryone.org

Cast:​​

  • Eugene: Patrick Blanner, seen recently as Wally Webb in Hawthorne Players’s Our Town, Baby John in SLUH’s West Side Story, Michael Banks in SLUH’s Mary Poppins, company in Union Avenue Opera’s Doubt, Gavroche in MBU’s Les Miserables, and many others

  • Blanche: Erin Struckhoff, recipient of three Arts for Life TMA nominations for her portrayals of: Beatrice in CCT’s A View from the Bridge, Lady Macbeth in CCT’s Macbeth, and Mary in CCT’s The Women; featured also in CCT’s Bus Stop and Inherit the Wind, the Theater Guild of Webster Groves’s Sylvia, and Midnight Company’s The Everest Game

  • Kate: Gabi Maul, featured as Mrs. Boyle in Alfresco’s Mousetrap (2015 TMA award), Helga Ten Dorp in Monroe Actors Stage Company’s Deathtrap (2016 TMA nomination), The White Queen in MASC’s Alice in Wonderland, Betty Chumley in Alpha Players’s Harvey, Nancy in CCT’s The Women, Grace in Theater Guild of Webster Groves’s Bus Stop, and many others

  • Laurie: Sabrina Kronemer, seen as Grandmother Fa in Wydown Theater’s Mulan, Carpet puppeteer in Wydown Theater’s Aladdin, and other roles

  • Nora: Valerie Grant, featured as Hermia in SLUH Shakespeare Society’s A Midsummer Night’s Dream, the Cheshire Cat in Actor’s Attic’s Alice in Wonderland, Mrs. Beauregarde in Actor’s Attic’s Willy Wonka, Minstrel in Ursuline Academy’s Once Upon a Mattress, and others

  • Stanley: Drew Rydberg, seen as the Bellhop and Bootblack in CCT’s Born Yesterday and Devin Marx in CCT’s And It Shall Be Forgiven, also in local productions of Urinetown, The Elephant Man, and others

  • Jack: Aaron Mermelstein, recognized as Grampa in Theater Guild of Webster Groves’s You Can’t Take It With You (2015 TMA award), Arnold Wiggins in Act Two’s The Boys Next Door (2017 TMA nomination), Mayor in CCT’s Inherit the Wind, Mr. Trout in CCT’s Room at the Inn, Elwood P. Dowd in Overdue Theater Company’s Harvey, Felix in CCT’s Oscar and Felix, Otto Frank in CCT’s Diary of Anne Frank, and many others